PRIVACY NOTICE

AIR UK LTD is a controller of your personal data.  We at AIR UK LTD respect your data and we take your privacy very seriously.

This Privacy Notice explains as to what personal data we collect, store, share personal data and how it is used.  This Privacy Notice also explains what rights you have over your personal data and how you can use those rights, and how to contact us in the event you have a complaint.

You have the right to object to some of the processing which AIR UK LTD carries out.  This Privacy Notice contains more information about your rights and how to exercise “Your rights”.   An overview of how we use your data is contained herein.

 

Who we are

AIR UK Ltd is a company registered in England and Wales (company number 09146306) whose registered office is at Unit 4, Manchester Industrial Estate, New Elm Road, Manchester, M3 4JH.  AIR UK Ltd is a fast food chain specialising in Burgers, Milkshakes and Waffles.

  1. Summary of how we use your data and your rights
  2. Information we collect from you
  3. Information we receive from third parties
  4. How we use information and the legal basis
  5. Data sharing
  6. Cookies and similar technologies
  7. Data retention
  8. Your rights
  9. Contact details
  10. Which AIR UK LTD chain is the controller?

 

1.Summary of how we use your data and your rights

 

We use your data to provide and improve our products and services, including for our marketing research, feedback and enquiries, and for our company safety and security purposes.

 

We will use your data to comply with laws and regulations. We may use your data to prevent and detect crime, i.e such as fraud.

 

You as an individual have the right to object to some of the processing AIR UK LTD carries out. More information about your rights and how to exercise these is set out in this Privacy Notice in “Your Rights Section”.

Once you give consent, you are able to withdraw that consent at any time, you can email us xxxxx to exercise any other data rights, such as obtaining a copy of your data, correcting, deleting or restricting how we use your data.  Please see the section within this Privacy Policy “Your rights” for more information.

 

At any time you can unsubscribe from marketing communications at any time.  To opt out of marketing email xxxxxxx

 

Our websites and app use cookies and similar technologies to improve functionality, recognise you and to customise your experience. You can reject and block cookies in your browser settings.  Please see our Cookie Notice for more information.

 

If you enable location services on your app, or you access the location finder on our sites and your browser settings allow this, your device will identify and alert you to the nearest AIR UK LTD to your location.

 

  1. Information we collect from you.

 

We collect information when you purchase something or use our services.  This includes chains you visit, using our websites or app, joining our AIR UK LTD reward, or corresponding with us.

 

In particular:

  • We keep information you give us such as contact details (including name, email, address and telephone number), your date of birth, frequency of visits, feedback, marketing opinions and competition entries.
  • We record and analyse chain, web and app visits and details of your purchases and which chains you visit.
  • When you sign up to in-store Wifi and the Wifi provider may check this number and keep a record of this.
  • If there is an incident, we may need to log information about it.
  • If you engage with our company online via our websites or app our cookies and similar technologies will capture your IP address, your location, and record how you use the site or app in order to help improve it and improve your user experience, and this is only where your browser settings or permission allows for this.
  • If you post information online about us on social media or provide feedback, we may keep a record.
  • We use CCTV in our chains for the prevention and detection of crime, and for safety and security reasons.
  • If you contact us directly and or complain or give feedback, or enter a competition, we will record details and all the related information such as emails, letters and phone calls.

 

  1. Information we receive from third parties

 

We may receive your information from third parties in the course of us providing you our services.  Where we obtain this information from another party it is our responsibility to make sure that they will be sharing personal data with us and, where necessary, ask permission before sharing information with us.

 

  1. How we use information and the legal basis

 

We are allowed to use your data, and this is only if we have a proper reason to do so such as:

  • To fulfil a contract you have with us;
  • When it is in our legitimate interest;
  • When you consent to it; or
  • To comply with the law.

 

A legitimate interest is when we have a business or commercial reason to use your data. For more information on this assessment please feel free to contact us by email.

 

Below we have set out how and why we may use your personal information and the legal basis we rely on. This is also where we tell you what our legitimate interests are.

 

When you buy something from us, or join our AIR UK LTD reward scheme, or enter a competition we run, we use your information to fulfil our contract with you.

 

We take information to communicate with you, check your identity, take payment, and provide our products and services, including our reward scheme as a member.

 

To run our business and pursue our legitimate interests, we use your information.

 

Our legitimate interests include keeping our records up to date, fulfilling our legal, compliance and contractual duties, working out which of our food products you like, improving our site and apps, and services, developing new products and services, and telling you about them and conducting market research.

Additional details of our legitimate interests:

 

To run and promote our business, we use your information:

  • To record call communications, including incoming and outgoing calls, emails, for staff training, quality improvement purposes and establishing facts.
  • We will monitor our websites, social media such as Facebook, Twitter and online services including our mobile app and responses to email marketing. If you post comments online or in other media we may retain this information, contact you, and use it to improve our products and services.
  • To understand you better as a customer by analysing your transactions and other information you provide to us or which we learn through your interactions with us by contacting us.
  • To contact you where you provide us with market research feedback or pass this data to a third-party business partner of ours for panel market research analysis.

 

  • To prevent, investigate and/or report fraud, terrorism, misrepresentation, security incidents or crime, including where we are required to do so by law we may:
  • review CCTV, record call communications and emails.
  • Use other organisations to check the validity of the credit or debit card details you use to pay (further details please see “Data sharing” below).

 

  • To comply with law, assess and uphold legal or contractual rights and claims, and for monitoring, auditing and training on compliance matters:
  • We keep records and pass your data to our insurers if and when necessary (for further details see Data sharing below).
  • We monitor, and record call communications, including incoming and outgoing calls and emails.
  • We may verify your identity.
  • We keep records to comply with health and safety legislation.

 

We may, if you give us consent

  • Use cookies or similar technologies on the website, app and in marketing emails, including analytic cookies.
  • Through the settings on your device, send you push notifications through the app.
  • Use data for other purposes where we explain that purpose when we ask for your consent.

When you give consent, you are able to withdraw that consent at any time by contacting us, for instance by emailing xxxxxxx.  If you do so we can only continue to use your data if another legal basis applies, such as when we’re required to do something by law.

However, you have an absolute right to opt-out of direct marketing at any time.

When the law requires us to process your data we will do so.  This can include

  • Legal, compliance, regulatory and investigative purposes, including for government agencies and law enforcement.
  • When you exercise your rights under data protection legislation, including when you ask to subscribe or unsubscribe from our marketing communications.

 

  1. Data sharing

 

AIR UK LTD shares data with our IT, safety and security, including CCTV, and other services.

 

For some activities AIR UK LTD uses third party service providers, for instance network provider BT for Wifi in our chains and Uber Eats for our delivery services.  When these service providers ask for customer data from you we may share information with them.

 

We use third party providers for the following services:

  • Wifi BT
  • Uber Eats for delivery services
  • Sending promotional offers
  • Customer feedback surveys
  • Insurance
  • IT development, support, maintenance and hosting, including the provision of applications and website hosting
  • Payments’ processing to enable you to pay by credit or debit card
  • CCTV system provision and maintenance

 

If our business is to be merged with another business or sold, your details would be shared with our advisers and any prospective purchaser’s advisers.  Your information will be passed to the new owners and you would be notified.

 

Personal data may be shared with government authorities and/or law enforcement officials for the prevention or detection of crime, if required by law or if required for a legal or contractual claim.

 

  1. Cookies and similar technologies

 

Our website, apps and marketing emails use cookies and similar technology. Full information is in our Cookie Notice. This includes information on how to adjust your browser settings to accept or reject cookies.

 

  1. Data retention

 

We keep your data to enable us to fulfil our contract with you or to provide services, whilst you are an active user of our site, app, and where required by law or to protect legal rights.

 

We constantly look to keep your data for the minimum time in line with data protection principles and our processes.  For example, we keep:

  • Records of payment information in line with tax law and audit requirements.
  • Customer feedback and correspondence with our customer services teams for up to 3 years afterwards, depending on the nature of the interaction and any applicable law, such as health and safety.  This enables us to respond to any questions or complaints.
  • Information to maintain records according to rules that apply to us.

 

If you unsubscribe from marketing communications we keep a record of this request indefinitely to ensure we do not send you direct marketing again.

We may keep your data for longer if we cannot delete it for legal, regulatory or technical reasons.

 

  1. Your rights

 

You have rights over your personal data.

 

You can:

  • ask for a copy of your information;
  • ask for information to be amended;
  • ask for information to be erased or deleted;
  • ask for us to limit or restrict processing;
  • object to us processing your data, in particular where we use the data for direct marketing.  The right to object does not apply if we must process the data to meet a contractual or legal requirement;
  • ask us to send you a copy or ask for us to send it to another party.

 

Some rights, however, may be limited. We may be obliged by law or regulation to keep information.  We must respect other people’s privacy as well, which means we may need to redact or remove information where it includes personal data about someone else, even if it is connected to your data.  On occasion there may be a compelling legitimate interest to keep processing data.

 

If you want a copy of your data, to object to how we use your data, or ask us to delete it or restrict how we use it or, please contact us by emailing to xxxxxx.  To process a request from you, we may need to confirm your identity to ensure we’re accessing the right data.

 

You have a right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (the “ICO”).

 

  1. Contact details

 

To exercise any of your rights or to withdraw consent you can email: xxxxxxxxx

 

For any queries relating to data protection please contact by emailing xxxxxx or by writing to usat Unit 4, Manchester Industrial Estate, New Elm Road, Manchester, M3 4JH

 

If we make any changes or updates to this notice we will communicate these.

 

  1. Who is the controller of your data

 

AIR UK LTD is the controller for your information and our registered office is at Unit 4, Manchester Industrial Estate, New Elm Road, Manchester, M3 4JH

 

Want free stuff and the best offers?

Get the best offers & Awesome freebies

Access to exclusive competitions

Be the first top know about celeb visits

(Including meet and greet opportunities)

I agree to the terms and conditions of signing up to Archie's newsletter. I am happy to receive news, offers and marketing from Archie's, Burgers, Shakes, Waffles.